Ethan’s Kaden Klumb shares top honors at Southeast South Dakota Small School Golf Meet – Mitchell Republic

YANKTON — Ethan’s Kaden Klumb and Gregory’s Trey Murray finished the day top of the Southeastern South Dakota small school golf competition on Tuesday, April 12 at Fox Run Golf Course, dividing the honors of the boys medalists.

Klumb and Murray each shot rounds of 79, with Murray recording a 37 on the front nine and Klumb with a 39 on the back nine. Gregory’s Kade Stukel and Chester Area’s Chase McDonald each shot 81 rounds to tie for third and Gregory’s Eli Fogel finished fifth overall with an 82.

Behind Murray, Stukel and Fogel, Gregory took the team lead with a combined score of 242, beating second place Ethan of 253. Chester Area (260), Hanson (264) and Platte-Geddes (269) completed the top five in the boys’ team standings.

On the girls side, Ayla McDonald and Jadyn McDonald, both from the Chester area, shot rounds of 88 and 90, respectively, to take the top two spots. A pair of Burke golfers in Adisyn Indahl (93) and Calli Davis (95) followed them, while Andes Central/Dakota Christian’s Abigail Svatos came fifth individually with a 96-stroke round.

The Chester Area team’s 288 stroke total beat the other three schools to field three golfers, as Burke (298), Platte-Geddes (334) and Mount Vernon/Plankinton (334) filled out the team standings .

Burke’s Bryce Frank tries to get out of the sand on the 14th hole during his round in the Southeast South Dakota Small Schools Golf Tournament Tuesday at Fox Run Golf Course in Yankton.

James D. Cimburek / Yankton P&D

Southeastern South Dakota Little School Encounter

tuesday april 12

Fox Run Golf Course, Yankton (par 72)

Final boys ranking: T1. Kaden Klumb, Ethan, 79; T1. Trey Murray, Gregory, 79; T3. Kade Stukel, Gregory, 81; T3. Chase McDonald, Chester area, 81; 5. Eli Fogel, Gregory, 82; 6. Dawson Hoffman, Platte-Geddes, 83; T7. Bryce Frank, Burke, 86; T7. Ben Wilber, Hanson, 86; T7. Tyson Wentland, Corse-Stickney, 86; T10. Aiden Riggs, Ethan, 87; T10. Rylan Gerlach, Ethan, 87; T12. Ashton Olivier, Chester area, 88; T12. AJ Wilber, Hanson, 88; T14. Maveric Smith, Scotland/Menno, 89; T14. Caleb Knock, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 89.

Final classification girls: 1. Ayla McDonald, Chester area, 88; 2. Jadyn McDonald, Chester area, 90; 3. Adisyn Indahl, Burke, 93; 4. Calli Davis, Burke, 95; 5. Abigail Svatos, Christian from the Central Andes/Dakota, 96; 6. McKenna Kocmich, Avon, 97; T7. Jada Buse, Freeman/Marion Academy, 101; T7. Jayce Kemp, Corsica-Stickney, 101; 9. Christa Glanzer, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 102; T10. Ashton Summerville, Platte-Geddes, 103; T10. Jaden Kortan, Good Man, 103; 12. Gabby Fink, Mount Vernon/Plankinton, 108; T13. Ava Sargent, Burke, 110; T13. Cadence Olivier, Chester area, 110; 15. Kiana Major-Sheveling, Platte-Geddes, 114.

Jacey Kemp
Corsica-Stickney’s Jacey Kemp jumped onto the No. 9 green during his round of the Southeast South Dakota Small Schools Golf Tournament Tuesday at Fox Run Golf Course in Yankton.

James D. Cimburek / Yankton P&D

About Betty Nelson

Check Also

4 Things You Need To Know About Family Camp, The Religious Comedy Starring The Sketch Guys

Tommy Ackerman is a middle-aged father who loves his wife, children, and job. Especially his …