This week’s events for FSU, FAMU, TCC and preparations

Monday

FAMU

Women’s Basketball: vs. Jackson State 5:30 p.m.

Men’s Basketball: vs. Jackson State 7:30 p.m.

Preparations

Men’s Basketball: Wakulla at Community Christian 6 p.m.; FAMU DRS at Franklin County at 7 p.m. North Florida Christian at Grace Christian at 7:30 p.m.; Wakulla Christian at Taylor County 7:30 p.m.; Maclay at Chiles 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball: Countryside Christian at Aucilla Christian 4:30 p.m.; North Florida Christian at Grace Christian 5:30 p.m.; Madison County at Chiles 6 p.m.; Franklin County at Wakulla 6 p.m.; Brookwood at Lincoln 7 p.m.; Leon to Godby 7 p.m.

Florida State guard Caleb Mills poses in a basket as the Seminoles won their sixth straight game with a 61-60 win at Miami on January 22, 2022.

Tuesday

Preparations

Men’s Basketball: Bozeman at Wakulla Christian 6:00 p.m.; Florida High at St. John Paul 7 p.m.; Lincoln at Godby 7 p.m.; Taylor County at North Florida Christian 7 p.m.; Madison County at FAMU DRS 7 p.m.; Wakulla at Chiles 7:30 p.m.; Leon to Munroe 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball: Suwannee at Chiles 4:30 p.m.; Taylor County at North Florida Chrisitan 5:30 p.m.; Lainer County at Madison County 6 p.m.; Munroe at Rickards 6 p.m.; Hamilton County at Leon 7 p.m.; Gadsden County at Florida High 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

CCT

Women’s Basketball: at NW Florida State College at 6:30 p.m.

Men’s Basketball: at NW Florida State College at 8:30 p.m.

USF

Men’s basketball: at Georgia Tech, 9 p.m.

Preparations

Women’s Basketball: Lincoln at Pine Forest 5 p.m.

Women’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (Various Venues)

Boy’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (various locations)

Florida High cheerleaders dance after a Seminoles score during a game against Wekiva on Jan. 21, 2022 at Florida High.  The Seminoles won, 55-45.

Thusday

Preparations

Men’s Basketball: Tallavana Chrisitan at Wakulla Christian 7:00 p.m.; North Florida Christian at Maclay 7 p.m.; St. John Paul II at the North Florida Educational Institute 7 p.m.; Jefferson County at Chiles 7 p.m.; Wakulla at Altha 7:00 p.m.;

Women’s Basketball: North Florida Christian at Maclay 5:30 p.m.; Altha at Munroe 6 p.m.; Leon at Oakleaf 6 p.m.; Wakulla at Godby 6 p.m.

Women’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (Various Venues)

Boy’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (various locations)

USF

Women’s basketball: In Louisville, 8 p.m.

Florida High senior Audia Young (21) goes to the hoop during a match against Wekiva on January 21, 2022 at Florida High.  The Seminoles won, 55-45.

Friday

FAMU

Men’s/women’s athletics: Bob Pollock Meet (Clemson) All day

CCT

Softball: vs. Parkland College 10 a.m. (Clearwater); vs. Daytona State College 12:30 p.m. (Clearwater)

Preparations

Men’s Basketball: Impact Christian at Lincoln 6 p.m.; Pine Forest at Florida High 7 p.m.; St. John Paul II at North Florida Christian 7 p.m.; Wakulla at Taylor County 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball: St. John Paul at North Florida Christian 4 p.m.; Hamilton County at Maclay 5:30 p.m.; Wakulla at Taylor County 6 p.m.; Pine Forest at Florida High 6 p.m.; Munroe at Chiles 6:30 p.m.; Lincoln at Rickards 7:30 p.m.; Suwannee in Madison County.

Women’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (Various Venues)

Boy’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (various locations)

Wrestling: My House Big Bend Invites to Wakulla 11 a.m.

USF

Athletics: at the Texas Tech Invitational

Swimming: against Tampa

Taylor County senior guard Jayden Florence (13) prepares for a layup during a game against Port St. Joe on December 11, 2021 at Taylor County High School.

Saturday

FAMU

Women’s Tennis: vs. Florida Gulf Coast TBA

Women’s Basketball: at Alabama A&M at 3:00 p.m. (EST)

Men’s basketball: at Alabama A&M 5 p.m. EST

CCT

Softball: vs. East Georgia State College 8:30 a.m. (Clearwater); vs. Georgia Highlands College 11 a.m. (Clearwater)

Women’s basketball: at Gulf Coast State College at 4 p.m.

Men’s basketball: at Gulf Coast State College at 6 p.m.

Preparations

Men’s Basketball: Mosley at Maclay at 2:30 p.m.; Impact Christian in Chiles 2:30 p.m.; Hope Christian at FAMU DRS 3:30 p.m.; Jefferson County at Brookwood 5 p.m.; Rickards at Florida High 7:30 p.m.

Women’s Basketball: Taylor County at Providence 12 p.m.; Leon at Port St. Joe 5 p.m.;

Women’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (Various Venues)

Boy’s Soccer: FHSAA District Tournaments (various locations)

Wrestling: My House Big Bend Invites to Wakulla 8 a.m.

USF

Men’s Basketball: vs. Virginia Tech, 3 p.m.

Sunday

USF

Women’s basketball: vs. Virginia, noon

About Betty Nelson

Check Also

Broward Deputy Describes Jail Brawl With Confessed Parkland Shooter | National

FORT LAUDERDALE, Fla. — Months after being jailed for the mass shooting at Marjory Stoneman …